Privacy Policy Website/Cookies/Contact

It is extremely important for us to protect your personal data.

The following information describes which personal data are processed when visiting the website www.verbundx.com, applying for the VERBUND X Accelerator. or getting in contact regarding an investment by VERBUND X Ventures.

A) Website www.verbundx.com

1. Name and Contact Information for the Controller and the Data Protection Officer

The controller for processing your data for the website www.verbundx.com (“website”) is VERBUND AG, Am Hof 6a, 1010 Vienna (hereinafter “VERBUND”, “we”, “us”).

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at: datenschutz@verbund.com.

2. Processing in the context of the “Website”

2.1. Data source and Data categories

During your visit to our website, we will automatically collect the following personal data:

  • Date and time of access to a page of our website
  • Data about your device (device ID)
  • IP address
  • Name and version of your internet browser
  • Session ID

For information about the cookies used when you visit our website, please see our Cookies policy in point 3.

2.2. Legal basis and purpose of data processing

Where the data of your visit to our website are concerned, we justify the processing on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which consists of giving our website a user-friendly design and protecting our website against attacks.

We process your data relating to the visit to our website for the following purposes:

  • in order to make our website and its functions available to you, and to improve and develop this website further;
  • in order to be able to compile statistics on the use of our website;
  • in order to be able to identify, prevent and investigate attacks on our website.

2.3. Recipients

We will not forward personal data collected on the basis of your use of the website to third parties, unless this is required for the fulfilment of our obligations or is mandatory for legal or official reasons. However, in order to operate and administer the website, we regularly use IT service providers which, in accordance with our orders and instructions, may under certain circumstances also have access to personal data in order to be able to render the commissioned IT services.

2.4. Storage period

We will generally store your data relating to the visit to our website for a period of three months. A longer storage period will apply only to the extent this is required to investigate identified attacks on our website and beyond that only until the end of the relevant limitation periods, statutory retention periods or any legal disputes.

3. Cookies

3.1. What are cookies?

Cookies and similar web storage technologies, such as scripts, web beacons, tracking URLs, pixels or tags (hereinafter referred to as "cookies") are used on our website. Cookies are small files that are stored on your end device (e.g. PC, smartphone or tablet) when you visit our website. Each time you visit our website, the cookie and the website "communicate" with each other so that your device can be recognized. This is useful for you as well as for us: Cookies serve the purpose of enabling the correct functioning of our website, expanding the range of functions and optimizing the website functions. This allows the website to remember certain entries and settings (e.g. language, font size) over a certain period of time so that you do not have to make them again each time you visit the website.

We use first-party and third-party cookies. First-party cookies come directly from our website and only send information to us. However, our website may also contain technologies from other providers (third parties) which we integrate into our website for advertising purposes and which may set their own cookies on your end device.

In many cases, cookies do not identify you as a person, but rather your device. In some cases, however, it is possible to link certain cookies to personal data. There are therefore cookies that require your consent before they can be used on your device and cookies that can be used without your consent because they are technically necessary for us to provide our services ("necessary cookies"). In the case of necessary cookies, the data processing is necessary for the purpose of data security measures and to prevent misuse and is therefore based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6(1f) GDPR in conjunction with Art 96(3) TKG. We use all other cookies on our website exclusively on the basis of your prior express consent in accordance with Art. 6(1a) GDPR in conjunction with Art 165(e) TKG via the cookie banner. 

Insofar as the settings you have made or the voluntary consent you have given also include providers who transfer data to countries without an adequacy decision pursuant to Art 45(3) GDPR and without suitable guarantees pursuant to Art 46 GDPR, your consent pursuant to Art 49 GDPR also applies here. There is a risk that your data transmitted in this way may be subject to access by authorities in these countries for control and monitoring purposes and that no effective legal remedies are available against this.

Our website gives you the possibility to accept the use of cookies by clicking on the "Agree to cookies" button on our cookie banner, which automatically appears the first time you visit our website or when you click on the always-visible "fingerprint" button at the bottom left of the website. By clicking on the "Reject cookies" button, you reject all non-essential cookies. After clicking on "Settings", you can allow or reject certain categories of cookies. In "Settings" you can also see the full list of cookies and which category they belong to. If you do not check the boxes and click on "Confirm selection", no cookie-based services requiring your consent will be loaded.

3.2. Which cookies are used?

We make use of operationally necessary cookies for our website, in order to offer you an optimal website experience. Additional cookies are only used if you provide your consent. We use these for statistical purposes or to show you information tailored to your requirements. You can decide which categories you would like to allow and can also change your cookie settings at any time. You can find further information on the cookies we use in our cookie banner. By clicking on "Agree to cookies", you consent to the use of all cookies. By clicking on the "Reject cookies" button, you reject all non-essential cookies. To change your cookie settings and allow only certain categories, go to "Settings", modify the relevant checkboxes and click on "Confirm selection". Please note that we also use services of providers located in the United States on our website. If you give your consent to the cookies necessary to use these services, this consent will also apply pursuant to Art. 49 (1) GDPR. It is therefore also possible that authorities located in the United States will be able to access your transmitted data and you will have no effective legal remedy against this.

3.2.1. Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for operating the website and ensure basic functionalities. These kinds of cookies also enable access to secured areas, so that, for example, users remain logged into the secured area on each visit without have to enter their user name and password again. The website cannot function correctly without these cookies.

3.2.2. Statistics-Cookies

In order to constantly improve our website, we use cookies that collect aggregated and anonymised information about the use of our website, which we then use for statistical and analytical purposes. We are therefore able to analyse, for example, how frequently a website is used and whether it contains error messages.

3.2.3. Marketing-Cookies

We use marketing cookies to show you tailored advertising based on your use and interests while you surf the internet. These cookies are used to restrict how often the user sees an advertisement, to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign and to understand how people behave after looking at an advertisement.

3.3. How long are cookies stored?

With regard to the storage duration, a distinction must be made between "session cookies" and "persistent cookies". Session cookies are automatically deleted when you leave our website. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, remain on your terminal device either until the cookies reach an expiry date set by us or you manually delete them from your browser. We use such persistent cookies to recognise you on your next visit to our website. You can find the precise storage duration in our cookie settings, that are always available via the button in the bottom left of our website (fingerprint icon).

3.4. How can I deactivate cookies?

You can revoke your consent granted to us at any time with effect for the future by deleting the corresponding cookies and preventing the saving of cookies as described here. You can also decide at your discretion which categories of cookies you would like to allow and can also change your cookie settings in the cookie banner.
In addition, you can also make general changes to all cookie settings at any time via your browser. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. The use of certain cookies may also be required to open a website or to save the objection to the use of other cookies. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed or to require your explicit consent before saving a cookie. You can also separately activate "Block third-party cookies". As a rule, the Help function in the menu bar of your web browser shows you how to reject new cookies and how to deactivate cookies that have already been received. Learn how by visiting, for example: http://www.aboutcookies.org/. In the following you will additionally find a summary of links that provide detailed information on the deactivation of cookies in commonly used browsers.

However, please note that if you deactivate cookies, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the fullest extent possible. In this case, you may have to manually make a number of settings each time you visit the website and accept that several functions may be impaired.

4. Tools

On the basis of the consent, you can voluntarily grant via the cookie banner (Art. 6(1) (a) GDPR), VERBUND uses different tools.

4.1. Google Analytics

VERBUND uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics also uses cookies, which enable analysis of how you use the website. The information generated by the cookies about your usage of this website will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Please note that Google Analytics has been extended on this website with the code "gat._anonymizeIp();", in order to assure the anonymised collection of IP addresses. The IP address of the users is therefore truncated on the website before it is saved on the Google servers (so-called IP masking). The full IP address will therefore not be transmitted to a server of Google in the USA. Only in exceptional circumstances will the full IP address be transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and truncated there. At the request of VERBUND, Google will use the information to analyse the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities for the website operator, and to render further services associated with the use of the website and the use of the internet.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by making the relevant settings in your browser software (so-called "browser add-on"); however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the fullest extent possible.

Furthermore, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie and referring to your use of the website (incl. your previously anonymised IP address) being sent to Google as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the relevant browser plugin. The current link is: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
You can find more information on the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy of Google at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/.

4.2. Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

This website uses the service Google Conversion Tracking of Google Ireland Limited. (Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow Street, Dublin D04 E5W5, Ireland). Google Adwords places a cookie on the visitor's computer if the visitor has reached our website via a Google ad. These cookies expire after 30 days and cannot be used to identify the user. If the user visits certain pages of the Adwords customer's website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can see that the user clicked on the ad and was forwarded to this page. Each Adwords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be traced via the websites of Adwords customers. The information collected with the aid of the conversion cookie serves to create conversion statistics for Adwords customers who have opted for conversion tracking.
The Adwords customers learn about the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were forwarded to a page provided with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that could allow them to identify users in person. If visitors would prefer not to participate in the tracking method, they can also reject the placing of a cookie required for this – such as through a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic placing of cookies. Visitors can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting their browser to block cookies from the domain „www.googleadservices.com“. You can find more information on how Google uses data at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

4.3. Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager of Google Ireland Limited (Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow Street, Dublin D04 E5W5, Ireland). Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags through a single interface. The 'Tag Manager' tool itself, which implements the tags, is a cookie-less domain and does not collect any personal data. The tool provides for the triggering of other tags which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access these data. If a deactivation has been performed at domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager.

4.4. Google Signals

VERBUND has activated Google Signals, an additional service of Google Ireland Limited (Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow Street, Dublin D04 E5W5, Ireland). This feature sends aggregated (non-personal) data, such as interests or demographics of Google users who have activated personalised advertisements, to Google Analytics. The data are used by VERBUND for remarketing purposes. Cross-device user behaviour can also be measured. You can find more information about Google Signals at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7532985?hl=en.

4.5. Outbrain

This website uses technology from Outbrain (Outbrain UK Limited 5th Floor, The Place 175 High Holborn, London United Kingdom). Outbrain is a provider of native ads and works with publishers worldwide. The Outbrain pixel will not be displayed and the user's data will not be shared if no marketing consent has been given. Such data may consist of: which publisher/placement the click came from, from which device, browser, operating system, ad, time, country, region, interest categorised by the article, the ad that was clicked on. Everything anonymised on an anonymous user ID. The purpose of the Pixel is to facilitate retargeting in the Outbrain network and thereby display relevant ads to users.

4.6. Plugins

We use social media and other 3rd-party plugins on our website. To ensure optimal protection of your data, we use the service of Shariff for social media plugins. This program prevents the social media services from tracking your visit on our website, as long as you do not actively interact with the social media plugins. Therefore, no direct contact is established between you as a user of our website and the social media service. Only when you actively click the button or otherwise interact with the plugins is the respective social media service able to process your data. In detail:

4.6.1. Social media plugins

  • Facebook: Facebook Inc. (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland); more detailed information: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
  • Twitter: Twitter Inc. (Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland); more detailed information: http://twitter.com/privacy

B) “Making contact/enquiries”

1. Name and Contact Information for the Controller and the Data Protection Officer

The controller for processing your data in matters affecting questions/enquiries the VERBUND X Accelerator is VERBUND AG, Am Hof 6a, 1010 Vienna; the controller for processing your data in matters affecting VERBUND X Ventures is VERBUND Ventures GmbH, Am Hof 6a, 1010 Vienna (hereinafter “VERBUND”, “we”, “us”).

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at: datenschutz@verbund.com.

2. Processing in the context of “Making contact/enquiries”

2.1. Data source and Data categories

When you contact us by email or telephone, we will process the personal data you give us (email, name, telephone number, as well your enquiry or the associated documents) for the purposes of processing your enquiry and respond to you accordingly. In case you contact a cooperation partner of VERBUND within the VERBUND X Accelerator directly, your provided data will be processed by the cooperation partner as an independent controller.

2.2. Legal basis and purpose of the data processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. If the reason for the enquiry/making contact is to conclude a contract, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR. The personal data will be processed for the purpose of making contact and providing information or handling your enquiry. The provision of data by you is voluntary; however, if you do not provide these data, VERBUND will not be able to process your enquiry accordingly.

2.3. Recipients

In order to process the personal data, we use service providers (e.g. IT service providers) which, in accordance with our orders and instructions, may under certain circumstances also have access to personal data in order to be able to render the commissioned services. The data may further be forwarded to third parties only where required for the fulfilment of (pre-)contractual or statutory obligations, or where justified for the maintenance of our legitimate interests. For example, as required, we will transfer your personal data to the external parties, e.g. auditors, insurers or legal representatives, or to affiliated VERBUND companies, to the extent necessary.

2.4. Storage Period

We process your data in order to handle your enquiry and beyond that for a period of three months, so that we can respond appropriately to subsequent questions. A longer retention period will be applied only on the basis of statutory retention periods or for defence purposes in any legal disputes.

VERBUND X Accelerator and VERBUND X Ventures

VERBUND X Accelerator. (the “Program”), was developed and is organised by VERBUND AG, Am Hof 6a, 1010 Vienna (“VERBUND”, “we”). Start-ups, SMEs and other entrepreneurs (“applicants”, “you”) can apply to the Program and “pitch” innovative ideas. Applicants can then profit from the Program’s numerous benefits and the broad VERBUND network. The applicant’s personal data will be collected during this process. Therefore, in what follows, we inform you how to contact the controller, where we obtain your personal data and how we handle it.

1. Name and Contact Information for the Controller and the Data Protection Officer

The controller for processing your data for the Program’s purposes is VERBUND AG, Am Hof 6a, 1010 Vienna. The following contact information can be used to reach us: team-innovation@verbund.com.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at: datenschutz@verbund.com.

2. The Program – Processing Activities, Purpose of Processing, Legal Basis and Recipients

2.1. Applying for and implementing the Program

a) Data source and Data categories

We process the personal data you provide on the application form (“platform”), such as company name, e-mail address, telephone number, first and last name, further information about your company (such as website URL, country of origin, founding date, team composition, information about your product or service, company stage), any additional information you voluntarily provide and logfiles (e.g. IP address, time of login).

b) Legal basis and purpose of data processing

We process the personal data for the purpose of evaluating and selecting your application and organising and executing the Program. Depending on the batch we distinguish among different search fields or use cases, which are stated in detail on the Program-website www.verbundx.com.

The legal basis for processing your data within the context of applying for and implementing the Program is Art. 6(1) (b) GDPR (Taking steps prior to entering into a contract or performing a contract).

Concerning the use of the platform we justify the processing on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance Art. 6(1) (f) GDPR for the purposes of making the platform and its functions available to you and to be able to identify, prevent and investigate attacks on the platform.

The provision of data by you is voluntary; however, if you do not provide these data, VERBUND will not be able to process your application accordingly.

c) Recipients

In order to process the personal data, we use service providers (e.g. IT service providers) which, in accordance with our orders and instructions, may under certain circumstances also have access to personal data in order to be able to render the commissioned services.

Moreover, other third parties, who are selectively involved with the Program, may have an interest in observing your pitch, implementing project work, and entering into a separate contract with you after the completion of the Program. Therefore, the application data that we have collected from you may be sent to third parties to the extent stated below on the legal basis stated below:

VERBUND Group companies:

Certain VERBUND companies receive your personal data for the purposes of the use case(s) they participate in. These uses cases are stated on the Program-website www.verbundx.com. Following VERBUND Group companies receive your personal data:

  • VERBUND Services GmbH (Am Hof 6a, 1010 Vienna) for the purpose of the use case “Drone systems for perimeter protection”
  • VERBUND Green Power GmbH (Am Hof 6a, 1010 Vienna) for the purpose of the use case “Predictive maintenance for wind turbines”
  • VERBUND Energy4Business GmbH (Am Hof 6a, 1010 Vienna) for the purpose of the use case “Predictive load management for charging points”
  • VERBUND AG (Am Hof 6a, 1010 Vienna) for the purpose of the use case “Location-optimized energy management”

The data are processed for aforementioned purposes on the basis of the Group companies’ overriding legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR in the evaluation and selection of your application for possible contact and a potential contractual relationship after the completion of the Program. These interests override your interest in data secrecy because you have already stated your willingness to participate in a program open to the public, for which you have applied.

Further your data is sent to and processed by VERBUND Ventures GmbH, a 100% affiliated company of VERBUND AG, for the purpose of evaluating a possible investment after the completion of the Program and getting in contact with you for that purpose. We justify the processing of your personal data for the above mentioned purpose on the basis of the Group companies’ overriding legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6(1) (f) GDPR.

VERBUND’s cooperation partners:

In addition, various cooperation partners of VERBUND receive your data in connection with the Program in regard to different use cases. These cooperation partners can be identified on the Program-website www.verbundx.com. They process your data in the selection process and the team-building processes as well as for preparatory meetings, project work and scouting, so that they can better evaluate potential subsequent cooperation with you in their own interests and contact you. They therefore act in a forward-looking manner within the context of implementing the Program, taking their own interests into account. The basis for this is their overriding legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6(1) (f) GDPR. These interests override your interest in data secrecy because you have already stated your willingness to participate in a program open to the public, for which you have applied.

2.2. Recorded images/videos

a) Data source and data categories

In the course of implementing the Program, we may record images/videos of you and publish them in print or electronic form on our websites, other relevant websites in regard to start–up programs and on social-media channels, such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn etc.

b) Legal basis and purposes of data processing

The data is processed for the purpose of documenting and presenting the Program as well as your innovative ideas, pitches and other contributions to the Program. This is to make the Program – and your company – known.

The data processing activities are primarily based on our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6(1) (f) GDPR in continuing a sustainable business. This interest overrides any interest you may have in data secrecy. Processing activities are not only expected but rather desirable and common in start-up programs. If, in an individual case, data processing cannot be justified by our legitimate interests, we will obtain your consent within the meaning of Art. 6(1) (a) GDPR.

c) Recipients

In the course of recording images/videos of you, processors and other third parties may receive access to your data and process the data for their own purposes. We also send your images/videos to the third parties identified in Subsection 2.1 c), which may also publish your data on their websites and social-media channels. They do this to support and advertise your company and strengthen the potential future cooperative relationship with you. Therefore, these data processing activities are also based on legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6(1) (f) GDPR. If, in an individual case, data processing cannot be justified by their legitimate interests, these third parties will obtain your consent within the meaning of Art. 6(1) (a) GDPR.

3. Storage period

Your data will be processed for the purposes of executing and implementing the Program and then for a period of seven years based on corporate law and tax law retention periods.

If specific claims are threatened, we will process your personal data for an additional 3 to 30 years in individual cases. In case of the platform data are stored to the extent this is required to investigate identified attacks and beyond that only until the end of the relevant limitation periods, statutory retention periods or any legal disputes. We process recorded images/videos as long as we have a legitimate interest in doing so. That is generally for the duration of the Program and as long thereafter as the images/videos are connected with the Program or profit from the benefits of VERBUND, and we have an interest in advertising with older contributions to animate future applications. We take the principles of data minimisation and purpose limitation into account in all such cases.

Our Group companies and cooperation partners, which receive your personal data for their own purposes, may also process this data for the aforementioned periods.

1. Name and Contact Information for the Controller and the Data Protection Officer

The controller for processing your data for the VERBUND X Venture’s purposes is VERBUND Ventures GmbH, Am Hof 6a, 1010 Vienna.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at: datenschutz@verbund.com.

2. Processing in the context of “interest in an investment”

2.1. Data source and Data categories

We process the personal data you provide on the application form (“platform”) regarding an interest in an investment by VERBUND X Ventures, such as company name, country, e-mail address, contact name, website URL, information about your company, amount of your next fundraising round, further any additional information you voluntarily provide and logfiles (e.g. IP address, time of login).

2.2. Legal basis and purpose of data processing

We process the personal data for the purpose of evaluating a possible investment in you and getting in contact with you for that purpose.

The legal basis for processing your data for the above mentioned purpose is Art. 6(1) (b) GDPR (Taking steps prior to entering into a contract or performing a contract).

Concerning the use of the platform we justify the processing on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance Art. 6(1) (f) GDPR for the purposes of making the platform and its functions available to you and to be able to identify, prevent and investigate attacks on the platform.

The provision of data by you is voluntary; however, if you do not provide these data, VERBUND will not be able to process your application accordingly.

2.3. Recipients

In order to process the personal data, we use service providers (e.g. IT service providers) which, in accordance with our orders and instructions, may under certain circumstances also have access to personal data in order to be able to render the commissioned services.

Moreover your data may be forwarded to specialist departments, divisions or companies within the VERBUND group and transmit the personal data necessary for this purpose for fulfilment of (pre)contractual obligations, or where justified for the maintenance of our legitimate interests.

2.4. Storage period

Your data will be processed for the fulfilment of the purposes mentioned above and then for a period of seven years based on corporate law and tax law retention periods. If specific claims are threatened, we will process your personal data for an additional 3 to 30 years in individual cases. In case of the platform data are stored to the extent this is required to investigate identified attacks and beyond that only until the end of the relevant limitation periods, statutory retention periods or any legal disputes.

E. Your rights

With respect to your processed data, you generally have the rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, withdrawal of consent and objection. To assert these rights, you may contact VERBUND AG or VERBUND Ventures GmbH directly at datenschutz@verbund.com.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your rights under data protection law have been otherwise violated, you can file a complaint with the national data protection authority where you reside. In Austria, the Austrian Data Protection Authority has jurisdiction (www.dsb.gv.at).

In case of the VERBUND Accelerator Program (point C), you can also assert these rights against third parties (Group companies and cooperation partners), if they process your data for their own purposes. In this case, please utilise the third party’s contact information, which is provided on www.verbundx.com.

As of November 2023